Pittsford Community Lacrosse Inc.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

PURPOSE

This program is for girls in grades 3 and 4 of all skill levels, from brand new to experienced. We focus on age-appropriate instruction and development. We will introduce each player to the fundamental skills necessary to play lacrosse in a fun and safe environment, and we will educate them on the rules of the game.
 

PRACTICE SCHEDULES

  • Indoor practices start Sunday, March 3, 10:15-11:30 AM. Practices are at Turin Sports Dome, 260 Hogan Rd, Fairport, NY 14450..
  • Outdoor practices and games begin in late April and end by early- to mid-June, at Barker Road Middle School. Practice days are expected to be Tuesday and Thursday evenings, 6:00-7:15 PM.
  • NOTE: All schedules are tentative and may change to accommodate the coaches and available field space.

 

EQUIPMENT REQUIRED

  • Girls lacrosse stick
  • Girls lacrosse goggles
  • Mouth guard
  • We have goggles and sticks available for borrowing for the season.


CALENDAR (practices at Turf Time on Tuesdays/Thursdays continue through April 30)

Date Time Event Location
Sunday, 3/3 10:15-11:30 AM Practice Turin Sports Dome
Sunday, 3/10 10:15-11:30 AM Practice Turin Sports Dome
Sunday, 3/17 10:15-11:30 AM Practice Turin Sports Dome
Sunday, 3/24 10:15-11:30 AM Practice Turin Sports Dome
Sunday, 3/31 10:15-11:30 AM Practice Turin Sports Dome
Sunday, 4/7 9:30-11:00 AM Practice - Big Sister/Little Sister Kickoff Sutherland HS
Sunday, 4/14   OFF  
Sunday, 4/21   OFF  
Tuesday, 4/23 5:00-6:00 PM Practice Turf Time
Thursday, 4/25 5:00-6:00 PM Practice Turf Time
Saturday, 4/27 Various Games

CANCELLED - @Livonia, Livonia High School, 2 Bulldog Blvd, Livonia, NY 14487 (Team 2 playing at 9:00 and 10:00 am)

 

CANCELED - @HFL, Manor Intermediate School, 147 East St, Honeoye Falls, NY 14472 (Team 1 playing at 9:30 am, Team 3 playing at 8:30 am)

Sunday, 4/28 10:15-11:30 AM Practice CANCELLED
Tuesday, 4/30 6:00-7:15 PM Practice CANCELLED
Wednesday, 5/1 6:00-7:00 PM Practice Brighton Sports Zone, 3195 Brighton Henrietta Town Line Rd, Rochester, NY 14623
Thursday, 5/2 6:00-7:15 PM Practice(weather permitting) CANCELLED
Saturday, 5/4 Various Games

@HFL, HFL High School, 83 East Street, Honeoye Falls, NY (Team 1, playing at 10:00 am and 11:00 am)

Brighton Sports Zone, 3195 Brighton Henrietta Town Line Rd, Rochester, NY 14623 (Teams 2 and 3, both playing at 9:00 and 10:00 am)

Sunday, 5/5 Various Play Day Pittsford - Thornell Farm Park (all 3 teams). Schedules TBD. Games should be completed before 12:00 pm.
Tuesday, 5/7 6:00-7:15 PM Practice Thornell Farm Park turf field
Thursday, 5/9 6:00-7:15 PM Practice BRMS
Saturday, 5/11 Various Games

@Churchville-Chili, bus garage next to Fairbanks Road Elementary, 175 Fairbanks Rd, Churchville, NY 14428 (Team 3, playing at 11:00 am and 12:00 pm)

BRMS (Teams 1 and 2, both playing at 9:00 and 10:00 am) - schedule changed on 5/7/19 due to Hilton dropping a team from schedule

Tuesday, 5/14 6:00-7:15 PM Practice BRMS - CANCELLED
Thursday, 5/16 6:00-7:00 PM Practice Brighton Sports Zone
Saturday, 5/18 Various Games

@Brighton, Meridian Centre Park, 2025 Winton Road South, Rochester, NY 14618 (Team 3, playing at 9:00 and 9:50 am)

Brighton Sports Zone (changed on 5/12/19) BRMS (Teams 1 and 2, both playing at 9:00 and 10:00 am)

Sunday, 5/19 TBD Play Day Thornell Farm Park (all 3 teams play at 8:00, 8:40, 9:20 am).
Tuesday, 5/21 6:00-7:15 PM Practice BRMS
Thursday, 5/23 6:30 PM Games Thornell Farm Park (3 teams vs. Brighton). Schedules TBD.
Tuesday, 5/28 6:00-7:15 PM Practice BRMS
Thursday, 5/30 6:00-7:15 PM Practice BRMS
Saturday, 6/1 Various Games

@Hilton (1 team). Schedules TBD.

BRMS (2 teams) Schedules TBD.

Sunday, 6/2 TBD Tournament Brighton (3 teams). Schedules TBD. Games should be completed before 12:00 pm.
Tuesday, 6/4 6:00-7:15 PM Practice BRMS
Thursday, 6/6 6:00-7:15 PM Practice BRMS
Saturday, 6/8 TBD Tournament Gananda (all 3 teams). Schedules TBD.

 

 

TEAM 1 (Molinari / Runyon)

Team Site: http://LeagueAthletics.com/Bulletins.asp?team=580270&division=5126&org=PITTSFORDLACROSSE.ORG

  1. Avery Allen
  2. Aeriella Bradley
  3. Mallory Brognia
  4. Keena Nicole Camille
  5. Delia Deehan
  6. Molly Fogel
  7. Ailish Franklin
  8. Camille George
  9. Riley Hammond
  10. Emma Hollenbeck
  11. Samantha Holmquist
  12. Ella Hoppin
  13. Caroline Norten
  14. Katie Sarr
  15. Lian Sohn
  16. Chloe Wormley

 

TEAM 2 (Imburgia / Merrick)

Team Site: http://LeagueAthletics.com/Bulletins.asp?team=580271&division=5126&org=PITTSFORDLACROSSE.ORG

  1. Maeve Ahern
  2. Portia Civalier
  3. Quinn Civalier
  4. Elizabeth Donnelly
  5. Audrey Filiaci
  6. Mallory Howe
  7. Presley Imburgia
  8. Madilynn Lake
  9. Brinley Merrick
  10. Teagan Mulbury
  11. Sophia Ramsey
  12. Grace Scott
  13. Paige Vidal
  14. Riley Viyannalage
  15. Lily Wolk

 

TEAM 3 (Schindler / Young)

Team Site: http://LeagueAthletics.com/Bulletins.asp?team=580272&division=5126&org=PITTSFORDLACROSSE.ORG

  1. Alexandra Burke
  2. Molly Carey
  3. Stella Cutaia
  4. Emma DiGaetano
  5. Addison DiGiovanni
  6. Jiahn Han
  7. Sara Kane
  8. Kaelyn Kubiak
  9. Sive Lalor
  10. Natalie Leitgeb
  11. Hanna Maaraba
  12. Josie Maksymiu
  13. Olivia Palmer
  14. Isabella Rosicka

 

 

ADDITIONAL INFO

Contact Mike Cross at if you have any questions.


Mike Cross
Girls Youth Coordinator
Email: mcross9095@outlook.com
Cell: 585-490-8847
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pittsfordgirlsyouthlacrosse